Monday, March 17, 2008

Back to Mayhem...what happens next???

Ok, so I read this great book last week, Murder, Mayhem and A Fine Man by Claudia Mair Burney, and now I have to wait until April to find out what happens next. That may not seem like a long time for you, but I'm about to come undone. I guess if I had given it a little thought, I could've just read one or 2 chapters a day (pfh! as if) and paced myself so my transition from one book to the next would be relatively gapless. But, well, I'm not really one for moderation. I won't even watch 24 when it's on TV because I would have to wait an entire week to find out what happens next. Or worse yet, I may miss an episode. I mean, you may as well trash the whole season if you miss an episode. And let's be real here y'all....we have 5 kids, 8 years old and under. What are the chances they'll stay quietly in their beds and not get out of bed for an entire hour? HA! What a joke! So, instead of trying to do the weekly epsisode thing, we just wait till the season is released on DVD and rent it. And watch the whole season in a week. or less. So, as you can see, I'm hardly disciplined in these areas. So here I sit. Waiting. Thinking about my new friend Bell. (I can call her that 'cause I love her.) And Jazz. What about Jazz? Ok, so does it work out between them? I don't know. And of course there's Rocky...all sweet, cute and pastory. Maybe Bell goes back to Rocky. Or not. And what about knucklehead-freak-boy from her past, does he show up? Ewwwww, I hope not! But I guess it's possible, right? Is the next book even going to have these people in it? I DON'T KNOW and I am just sooooooo jonesing to know.
The title of the next book is Death, Deceit and Some Smooth Jazz, so at least we know Jazz is still around. But deceit? What do you mean "deceit"? Who? Who does the deceiving? I just don't know...ARGH and I've got to, got to know, know KNOW!!

And look, he's not smiling!
On the cover, he's not smiling!! He was smiling on the first book, but not anymore. What does THAT mean? uh-uh-uh.

(sigh)

I did read the first chapter of the next one but you know that just teased me, which I'm sure was the point and thank you very much for that MAIR! Sort of like letting an alcoholic have a sip of your glass of wine. "Mmmmm...isn't that good?"
Anyway....here I sit...waiting till April...

2 comments:

Elysa said...

I've got about as much self-control, too. And that sure ain't saying much.

BTW, have you started STRAIGHT UP by Lisa Samson? Be warned...you'll need to keep the kleenex nearby. At least, I needed them and I rarely cry over a book.

ragamuffin diva said...

Oh, honey. I feel you. I truly do. And what's worse on the teaser in the Simon and Schuster version is shorter than the one that appeared in the NavPress book.

Poor Jazz. I wouldn't be smiling either if my ex-wife was found dead in my bed.

Hahahaha! I know you're gonna want to kill me for that one, Rhonda. But look at it this way, you only have a few weeks to wait.

I'm getting excited, too!